HOUSE BILL 473
[…] (5) is employed by a private patrol company under the direct supervision of a licensed private patrol operator, a level three security guard or a private patrol operations manager or by a school district or charter school; and

                (6) meets other requirements set forth in department rules.

          C. A private patrol company, school district or charter school shall notify the department within thirty days from the date of termination of a level two security guard of the employment termination."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-27B-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-27B-18. SECURITY GUARD--LEVEL THREE--REGISTRATION--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Every individual seeking employment or employed as a level three security guard shall file an application for registration with the department.

          B. The department shall issue a registration for a level three security guard to an individual who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                (1) is at least twenty-one years of age;

                (2) meets the requirements to be granted registration as a level two security guard and maintains in good standing a current registration as a level two security guard;

                (3) has successfully completed an examination as required by department rule;

                (4) possesses a high school diploma or its equivalent;

                (5) in addition to the training required to be registered as a level two security guard and before the applicant shall be placed for the first time at a guard post as a level three security guard, has completed a curriculum approved by the department consisting of the minimum training for firearm certification prescribed by the department; provided that the additional training required by the department is provided by:

                     (a) a public educational institution in New Mexico or an educational institution licensed by the higher education department pursuant to the Post-Secondary Educational Institution Act;

                     (b) an in-house training program provided by a licensed private patrol company using a curriculum approved by the department;

                     (c) the New Mexico law enforcement academy; or

                     (d) any other department-approved educational institution using a curriculum approved by the department and complying with department standards set forth in department rules;

                (6) is firearm certified by the New Mexico law enforcement academy or the national rifle association;

                (7) is employed by a private patrol company under the direct supervision of a licensed private patrol operator, another level three security guard or a private patrol operations manager or by a school district or charter school; and